Gujju
Full Member
>=D
Posts: 382
|
Post by Gujju on Mar 18, 2009 23:19:48 GMT -5
i saw one eps of Kanokon. looked too perverted for my liking, so i skipped it. as for school days. I was messed up for a couple of days. TV has never disturbed me more
|
|
Reve
Full Member
GREEAWWWRRR
Posts: 343
|
Post by Reve on Mar 19, 2009 4:30:00 GMT -5
You guys make me acutely aware of my anime hiatus. It's been going on for half a year now.
|
|
Zhlink
Junior Member
Yup, yup.
Posts: 149
|
Post by Zhlink on Mar 19, 2009 4:32:02 GMT -5
Now I don't feel so left out after seeing all these. Lets see.. 1) Pokemon (Up till the Diamond Pearl region, then I stopped) 2) Akazukin Chacha 3) Cardcaptor Sakura 4) Chobits 5) Slayers 6) Speed Racer 7) Digimon (All seasons ) 8) The Melencholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 9) Lucky Star 10) Karin 11) Hayate the Combat Butler! 12) Nanoha (All 3 seasons) 13) Shuffle! 14) Higurashi 15) Nagasarete Ariantou 16) Kanon 17) Kanokon 18) Bakuso Kyodai Let's & Go!!(The one with the Tamiya cars? Good times.) 19) Crush Gear 20) Super Yoyo 21) Beyblade 22) DearS 23) Darker than Black 24) Buso Renkin 25) Little Busters! 26) Shingetsutan Tsukihime 27) Fate/Stay Night 28) Kara No Kyoukai (Tis actually a movie, but then again, they have alot of KNK movies..) 29) Macross Frontier 30) Strike Witches 31) Sekirei 32) Mahou Sensei Negima (Anime was kinda letdown.) 33) Love Hina 34) The Law of Ueki 35) Kino's Journey 36) Guunslinger Girl 37) Galaxy Angel 38) Koihime Musou 39) Tales of the Abyss 40) ROD the TV 41) Zero no Tsukaima 42) Bleach ( ): ) 43) Touhou (Made by Maikaze, not official anime.) 44) Clannad 45) School Days 46) Nanatsurio Drops 47) Utawarerumono 48) Prince of Tennis 49) Hamtaro (DON'T ASK. I wuz bored.) 50) Final Fantasy: Crisis Core 51) Samurai X 52) Bamboo Blade 53) MariaHolic 54) Otome wa Boku ni Koishi teru (the last two words are supposed to be linked together) 55) They are my Noble Masters 56) Death Note 57) Full Metal Alchemist 58) Dragonball Z 59) To Aru Majutsu no Index 60) Toradora! 61) Yozakura Quartet 62) Ef- A tale of Memories/Melodies 63) Elfan Lied These are the only ones I remember so far. Gujju: The people who make such games as School Days are well known for such anti-climatic endings. Well, sorta anti-climatic.
|
|
Reve
Full Member
GREEAWWWRRR
Posts: 343
|
Post by Reve on Mar 19, 2009 4:38:38 GMT -5
ACKKK EEK FINAL FANTASY:CRISIS CORE...
(Lol somehow I'm getting deja vu by typing this.)
THAT THING OF AN ANIME WAS... Nevermind...
Ahahah. SHn-what's-disappearance-in-Jap is supposed to come out in April this year right? =/
|
|
Zhlink
Junior Member
Yup, yup.
Posts: 149
|
Post by Zhlink on Mar 19, 2009 5:37:16 GMT -5
Suzumiya Haruhi? Yea, the second season's coming out soon.
|
|
|
Post by tarheel91 on Mar 19, 2009 7:11:32 GMT -5
Can't be worse than School Days' ending. And Dango Daikazoku is better IMO, because it has sentimental value. After watching After Story, the song makes me depressed. And yeah, anything made by KEY usually has really depressing endings, except Clannad. But they usually also have reasons to be depressing; for example, in Tomoyo After, Tomoya goes into a coma multiple times and forgets Tomoyo, but each time, he falls in love with her again, showing the eternal love they have. But it still eats me inside. UPDATE - I forgot about the recently watched Kanokon. It was really awkward to watch though. Especially that episode with the spanking... NOT SUGGESTED, won't be going on the list. Nah, KEY usually has really depressing pseudo-endings with magical final episodes that resolve everything. Edit: School Days isn't sad. It's disturbing and horrific.
|
|
Zhlink
Junior Member
Yup, yup.
Posts: 149
|
Post by Zhlink on Mar 19, 2009 7:25:07 GMT -5
Yea, resolve with cleaver fights! : D
I just realised, only School Days and Myself, Yourself have the awesomeness to make blood black!
I remembered a few more animes.
Myself, Yourself. Da Capo True Tears
For now.
|
|
Gujju
Full Member
>=D
Posts: 382
|
Post by Gujju on Mar 19, 2009 8:51:11 GMT -5
I was happy with how Myself ; Yourself ended. I was scared to finish it for a while because I thought it would end up like School Days. and ditto tartar. School days was just twisted. I knew that manwhore had it coming, just not that that degree.
|
|
Arladerus
Full Member
What's the password?!
Posts: 326
|
Post by Arladerus on Mar 19, 2009 9:31:37 GMT -5
Haruhi Suzumiya season 2? OH MY GOD. YES. That means there should be Lucky Star season 2. =)
School Days was messed up. I told my friend to watch it, and now he'll never watch any animes I suggest ever again.
|
|
|
Post by David on Mar 19, 2009 10:04:38 GMT -5
... I watched/read... 1) One Piece, like for 10 minutes on a Saturday morning. 2) Dragonball /Z/GT -> I actually watched 2 episodes of GT. 3) ... 4) Wow, I don't.. 5) Naruto, like 10 episodes. 6) Like 2 eipsodes of bleach 7) That's it. X-x No offense but, Animes are stupid, most of them waste your time. :3 Code Geass is okay though, I never watched it, but whatevs.
|
|
Gujju
Full Member
>=D
Posts: 382
|
Post by Gujju on Mar 19, 2009 10:09:14 GMT -5
|
|
Arladerus
Full Member
What's the password?!
Posts: 326
|
Post by Arladerus on Mar 19, 2009 10:48:34 GMT -5
I've seen the special Shakugan no Shana episodes where Shana is this tiny thing and getting bread crumbs in people's hair. It was funny. =D
I'm gonna watch Air and Kanon. Should I be prepared for a depressing end?
|
|
Gujju
Full Member
>=D
Posts: 382
|
Post by Gujju on Mar 19, 2009 10:55:22 GMT -5
Kanon..yes. Air...I dunno. Other people might say yes. I thought it was stupid.
|
|
Arladerus
Full Member
What's the password?!
Posts: 326
|
Post by Arladerus on Mar 19, 2009 11:06:19 GMT -5
See? Clannad is the only one with a good non-death ending.
|
|
Gujju
Full Member
>=D
Posts: 382
|
Post by Gujju on Mar 19, 2009 11:11:36 GMT -5
ahah thats why its the best of the three.
IMO!
|
|